FR. LEMAIRE APPOINTED VICAR GENERAL

0 1,281

Get real time updates directly on you device, subscribe now.

FR. LEMAIRE APPOINTED VICAR GENERAL

Bishop Attakruh making the announcement
Bishop Attakruh closer to the microphone with Fr. Lemaire

 

Most Rev. John Baptist Attakruh  a few hours ago announced the appointment of  Very Rev. Fr. Francis Kofi Lemaire  as the new Vicar General for Sekondi-Takoradi Catholic Diocese .

The announcement was made at the Star of the Sea Cathedral  during the Burial Mass of Rev. Deacon Major Joseph Bernette.

Until his appointment,  Fr. Lemaire  was the Acting Rector of the St. Paul’s Catholic Seminary,  Sowutwoum in Accra.

Very Rev. Fr. Francis Edward Lemaire was born on October 13, 1961 in Tarkwa, Ghana and was ordained to the Holy Roman Catholic Priesthood on July 17, 1988 by the late Most Rev Charles Kweku Sam.

EDUCATION
Heythrop College, University of London 1994-1996 MTh Systematic
Kensington Square, London W8 5HQ Theology
Heythrop College, University of London 1991-1994 BA(Hons) Philosophy
Kensington Square, London W8 5HQ & Theology

St. Peter’s Regional Seminary 1982-1988 Philosophy & Theology
P.O. Box 13, Cape Coast, Ghana

SUMMARY OF EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATION
1. Master of Theology (Systematic Theology) 1996

2. Bachelor of Arts (Philosophy & Theology) 1994

3. Diploma in Theology, University of Ghana 1986

OTHER COURSES
1. “Christians and Jews Look at the Scriptures Together”. The Council of Christians and Jews in conjunction with Birkbeck College, University of London. Centre for Extra-Mural Studies. October/November 1995.

ACADEMIC PROFESSION
1. Lecturer: Introduction to Ethics, Philosophical Ethics, Special Ethics, Aesthetics, Philosophy of Education, Existentialism, History of Modern and Contemporary Philosophy.
Institution: St Paul’s Catholic Seminary, Accra, Ghana.
Period: February 1999 to Date.

2. Vice Rector: St Paul’s Seminary, Accra, Ghana.
Period: September 2004 to Date.

OTHER PROFESSION AND MEMBERSHIP
1. Member, College of Consultors, Catholic Diocese of Sekondi-Takoradi
Period: December 2015 to Date

2. Member, Seminaries Development Committee, Accra, Ghana
Period: September 2006 to Date

3. Member, Justice and Peace Commission, Accra
Period: 2005 to 2015

4. Acting Chaplain, St Ignatius Garrison Church, Ghana Airforce Base, Takoradi
Period: September 1998 to February 1999.

5. Chaplain: Holy Child College of Education, Takoradi, Ghana
Period: September 1988 to February 1991

6. Bishop’s Secretary: Catholic Diocese of Sekondi-Takoradi
Period: October 1988 to February 1991

7. Parochial Vicar, Star of the Sea Cathedral, Takoradi
Period: August 1, 1988 to February 1991

OTHER PASTORAL DUTY
Visiting Priest, Weekend Apostolate: St Sylvanus Parish, Pokuase, Accra. Period: 2006 to date

 

ACADEMIC PAPERS

1. ‘The Importance of Philosophy to the Christian.’ An article published in “The Echo”, Accra Archdiocesan Priests Magazine, 2003.

2. ‘Assessment of the Assertion by Jeremy Bentham that Natural Rights are “Nonsense upon Stilts”.’ Heythrop College, University of London, September, 1996.

3. ‘The Use of Marxist Ideology by Liberation Theologians and the Vatican Responses.’ Paper, Master of Theology, Heythrop College, University of London, April 1996.

4. ‘An Assessment of the Chief Characteristics of an Approach to Justice based upon Liberation Theology’. A Seminar presentation: Social Justice, Heythrop College, University of London, March 1996.

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More